What I most enjoy about holidays is making a list of books I want to read while I’m away. I spend far longer over this than deciding what to wear (and if I’m honest, even choosing where I’m going). Deliberating between ploughing through the literary flavour of the month against something left unread for years on the bookshelves or rereading an old favourite is as vital as remembering to pack my medication.
So without further ado, here’s what I read, the first two technically not on my actual holiday but on my children’s summer holidays so it felt the same:
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
This is probably my favourite story and consequently I collect editions of it in various translations whenever I come across them in secondhand bookshops. This one is by Keith Harrison with illustrations by Virgil Burnett. It’s a Folio Society publication, but not the most recent one (the Simon Armitage version) - I snaffled it in my local Oxfam Bookshop in St Albans which always has a decent selection of Folios. Even though I know the whole thing backwards, it did not disappoint. Strong recommend.
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver
To judge by the reviews pages of the quality press, virtually every other book that comes out is an unequalled work of genius written by the new [insert previous overhyped novelist]. So when something really excellent comes along it’s worryingly easy to miss it. But hand on heart this is one of the best books I’ve read this century. It’s technically an updating of David Copperfield by Charles Dickens, though that horribly undersells its originality and writing - Kingsolver has got the tone of voice of the young protagonist absolutely spot on. You don’t need to have read Dickens’ novel to enjoy it, but if you have then you will marvel additionally at what Kingsolver has done with it. Major thumbs up too from my wife, and also my 15-year-old son who whizzed through it in two days in sunny Spain and loved it.
Winters in the World by Eleanor Parker
I have something of a love-hate relationship with Anglo-Saxon England. As a young undergraduate, I was forced to spend my entire first year studying it and even though my tutors and lecturers were world class, I ended up with an intense dislike of the period. Over the last 10 years, I have had a complete turnaround and have become mildly obsessed (ah, the follies of youth). This look at how the Anglo-Saxons saw the year, the weather, the seasons, the months, and their annual celebrations marries the marvellous research of a young Oxford don with genuinely accessible writing, and leaves you wanting to explore the subject more. Parker’s previous book ‘Conquered: The Last Children of Anglo-Saxon England’ has been on my To Read list for a while but it’s now been booted up nearer the top as a result.
Shadowlands by Matthew Green
I’ve always been interested in lost bits of Britain and have read a decent amount about it. I’m afraid Green’s travelogue/history didn’t quite do it for me, though it is well researched and nicely written - but if you know nothing about the subject (the towns and villages around the country which are no longer with us for various reasons), it’s certainly a decent starting point.
Flashman’s Lady by George MacDonald Fraser
All the Flashman books come with the warning that they contain something which may offend on almost every page (though there’s much more to our cleverly drawn anti-hero than a typically politically incorrect Victorian soldier). This one, a reread, is no exception. However, if you’re interested in the history of 19th century cricket (especially single wicket games), Madagascar, and Borneo pirates, then it could be your thing. But just to reiterate, many people will find Flashman really unpalatable and I find it intriguing that they are still in print.
Yellowface by RF Kuang
For me, the only dud of the summer. Young writer pinches the unfinished novel of her far more successful novelist friend who dies choking on a pancake, and then passes it off as her own with mixed results… It’s very much a two-fingers up critique of the publishing industry and social media, but I found it unbelievable from the off and with a fairly predictable ending. However, it’s got pretty excellent reviews across the board - with some reservations - so it can’t be a total washout, and the ‘behind the scenes’ reveals of how the book trade works are well done.
Well that’s quite a variety of bookish reading. Which did you enjoy most? Which surprised you? And what will you do for the rest of the year?
If you like books about writing books, I can highly recommend The Audacity of Sara Grayson by Joani Elliott, which I zipped through in a couple of days and really enjoyed. Funny, touching and a real page turner.